Privacy Policy

April 6, 2021

Hong Kong SAR

Statement of policy

The protection of privacy in relation to personal data is a serious concern for HKWEB. We respect personal data privacy and are committed to fully implementing and complying with the data protection principles and all relevant provisions under the The Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (1995).

When we collect personal data from individuals, we will provide a Personal Information Collection Statement (PICS) on or before the collection in an appropriate format and manner (e.g. in the same paper form or web page that collects the personal data, or in a notice posted on our website.

Statement of Practice

Kinds of Personal Data Held

Four broad categories of personal data are held by HKWEB:

  1. Contact form submissions which includes name, email, phone number, address, or any other personal contact information provided to us by you via our contact forms, subscription forms, or any other online form used by us in the day-to-day running of our business and our communication with our customers.
  2. Payment information which includes names, addresses, email and phone numbers. We do not store your credit card or bank account details on our servers. Credit card payments are handled by our secure payments gateway partner (currently Stripe) and this data is transmitted to them in an encrypted form. Credit cards details are retained in an anonymised format and as such, are not readable by us.
  3. Analytics and tracking data is collected through the use of tracking cookies and other computer code that can monitor the behaviour of visitors to our website over time.

Main Purposes of keeping Personal Data

Personal data collected through:

Contact form submissions is used by HKWEB to allow communications between our customers and ourselves. This data is not used for email marketing unless you choose to opt in to any such service we might offer.;

Payment information is used only for the purposes of processing the payments of customers who use our goods and services;

Analytics and tracking data is used to help us understand customer behaviour while visiting our website and to help us plan and implement changes that improve the customer experience (usability) of our website. You have a choice not to accept the cookies. If you do not accept the cookie, the site may not function in the way it is designed to.

Additionally, we have access to anonymised customer data that provides demographic information about our customers' age group, other interests, geographic location, preferred language, etc. We cannot identify individuals from this data.

Online payments

We currently use the Stripe Payments Gateway to process our online customer payments.

Stripe's Privacy Policy

Protection measures

HKWEB takes appropriate steps to protect the personal data we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure.

Retention

HKWEB maintains and executes retention policies of records containing personal data to ensure personal data is not kept longer than is necessary for the fulfilment of the purpose for which the data is or is to be used. Different retention periods apply to the various kinds of personal data collected and held by us.

Disclosure of personal data

The personal data collected by us is used only for purposes directly related to the operation of our business administrative functions and activities. In so doing, such personal data may be transferred to third-parties (such as our payments processing partner). The personal data collected by the HKWEB may be disclosed to agencies who are authorised to request information relating to law enforcement or national security.

Data access and correction and enquiries

You should make your data access request by contacting us using this form.

When handling a data access or correction request, HKWEB will check the identity of the requester to ensure that he/she is the person legally entitled to make the data access or correction request.

This statement was last updated on 2nd April 2021.


European Union and Rest of World

This website collects some personal data from its users.

Data Controller

Personal data submitted through this website is controlled by:

CONTACT

HKWEB
Level 15 Connaught Road
Central
Hong Kong SAR
People's Republic of China

Types of data collected

Among the types of personal data that HKWEB website collects, by itself or through third parties, there are:

  • Cookies
  • Usage data
  • Email address
  • First name
  • Last name
  • Telephone number

Complete details on each type of personal data collected are provided in the dedicated sections of this privacy policy or by specific explanation texts displayed prior to the data collection.

Personal data may be freely provided by the user, or, in case of usage data, collected automatically when using HKWEB website.

Unless specified otherwise, all data requested by HKWEB website is mandatory and failure to provide this data may make it impossible for our website to provide its services. In cases where HKWEB website specifically states that some data is not mandatory, users are free not to provide this data without consequences to the availability or the functioning of the service.

Users who are uncertain about which personal data is mandatory are welcome to contact us .

Any use of cookies or of other tracking tools by HKWEB website or by the third-party services used by us on this website serves the purpose of providing the service required by the user, in addition to any other purposes described in this privacy policy document.

Users are responsible for any third-party personal data obtained, published or shared through this website and confirm that they have the third party’s consent to provide the data to HKWEB.

Mode and place of processing the data

Methods of processing

HKWEB takes appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorised access, disclosure, modification, or unauthorised destruction of the data.

The data processing is carried out using computers and/or IT-enabled tools, following organisational procedures and modes strictly related to the purposes indicated. In addition to HKWEB, in some cases the data may be accessible to certain types of persons in-charge, involved with the operation of this website (administration, sales, marketing, legal, system administration) or external parties (such as third-party technical service providers, mail carriers, hosting providers, IT companies, communications agencies) appointed, if necessary, as Data Processors by HKWEB. The updated list of these parties may be requested from HKWEB at any time.

Legal basis of processing

HKWEB may process personal data relating to users if one of the following applies:

  • Users have given their consent for one or more specific purposes. Note: under some legislation HKWEB may be allowed to process personal data until the user objects to such processing (opt-out), without having to rely on consent or any other of the following legal bases. This, however, does not apply whenever the processing of personal data is subject to European data protection law;
  • Provision of data is necessary for the performance of an agreement with the user and/or for any pre-contractual obligations thereof;
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which HKWEB is subject;
  • Processing is related to a task that is carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in HKWEB;
  • Processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by HKWEB or by a third party.

In any case, HKWEB will gladly help to clarify the specific legal basis that applies to the processing, and in particular whether the provision of personal data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract.

Place of processing

The data is processed at HKWEB operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved in the processing are located. Depending on the user’s location, data transfers may involve transferring the user’s data to a country other than their own. To find out more about the place of processing of such transferred data, users can check the section containing details about the processing of personal data.

Users are also entitled to learn about the legal basis of data transfers to a country outside the European Union or to any international organisation governed by public international law or set up by two or more countries, such as the UN, and about the security measures taken by HKWEB to safeguard their data. If any such transfer takes place, users can find out more by checking the relevant sections of this document or inquire with HKWEB using the information provided in the contact section of this website.

Retention time

Personal data shall be processed and stored for as long as required by the purpose they have been collected for.

Therefore:

  • Personal data collected for purposes related to the performance of a contract between HKWEB and the user shall be retained until such contract has been fully performed.
  • Personal data collected for the purposes of HKWEB legitimate interests shall be retained as long as needed to fulfil such purposes. users may find specific information regarding the legitimate interests pursued by HKWEB within the relevant sections of this document or by contacting HKWEB .
  • HKWEB may be allowed to retain personal data for a longer period whenever the user has given consent to such processing, as long as such consent is not withdrawn. Furthermore, HKWEB may be obliged to retain personal data for a longer period whenever required to do so for the performance of a legal obligation or upon order of an authority. Once the retention period expires, personal data shall be deleted. Therefore, the right to access, the right to erasure, the right to rectification and the right to data portability cannot be enforced after expiration of the retention period.

The purposes of processing

The data concerning the user is collected to allow HKWEB to provide its services, as well as for the following purposes:

  • Analytics
  • SPAM protection
  • Backup saving and management, and
  • Contacting the user.

Users can find further detailed information about such purposes of processing and about the specific personal data used for each purpose in the respective sections of this document.

Detailed information on the processing of personal data

Personal data is collected for the following purposes and using the following services:

Analytics

The services contained in this section enable HKWEB to monitor and analyse web traffic and can be used to keep track of user behaviour.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics. Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. Google utilises the data collected to track and examine the use of this website, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services. Google may use the data collected to contextualise and personalise the ads of its own advertising network.

Personal data collected: Cookies and Usage data.

Place of processing: United States of America

Privacy Policy

Opt Out

Google Fonts

Google Fonts is a typeface visualisation service provided by Google Inc. that allows this Application to incorporate content of this kind on its pages.

Provider: Google inc.
Purpose: Displaying content from external platforms
Personal data collected:
- Usage data: Various types of data as specified in the privacy policy of the service
Privacy Policy

Backup Data Storage

This type of service allows HKWEB to save and manage backups of this website on external servers managed by the service provider itself. The backups may include the source code and content as well as the data that the user provides to this website.

Google Drive

Backup on Google Drive (Google Inc.) and on pCloud.

Google Drive is a service to save and manage backups provided by Google Inc.

Privacy Policy

pCloud

pCloud is a file storage service operated by pCloud AG, 4 Zugerstrasse Str, 6340 Baar, Switzerland.
Personal data collected: various types of data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.
Place of processing: The European Union.

Privacy Policy

 

Your Rights

You may exercise certain rights regarding the way in which their data is processed by the HKWEB. In particular, you have the right to do the following:

  • Withdraw your consent at any time. You have the right to withdraw consent where you have previously given consent to the processing of your personal data.
  • Object to processing of your data. You have the right to object to the processing of your data if the processing is carried out on a legal basis other than consent. Further details are provided in the dedicated section below.
  • Access your data. You have the right to learn if data is being processed by HKWEB, obtain disclosure regarding certain aspects of the processing and obtain a copy of the data undergoing processing.
  • Verify and seek rectification. users have the right to verify the accuracy of your data and ask for it to be updated or corrected.
  • Restrict the processing of your data. You have the right, under certain circumstances, to restrict the processing of your data. In this case, HKWEB will not process your data for any purpose other than storing it.
  • Have your personal data deleted or otherwise removed. You have the right, under certain circumstances, to obtain the erasure of your data from HKWEB.
  • Receive your data and have it transferred to another controller. You have the right to receive your data in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format and, if technically feasible, to have it transmitted to another controller without any hindrance. This provision is applicable provided that the data is processed by automated means and that the processing is based on the your consent, on a contract which you are part of or on pre-contractual obligations thereof.
  • Lodge a complaint. You have the right to bring a claim before the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).
  • Withdraw your consent at any time. You have the right to withdraw consent where you have previously given consent to the processing of your personal data.
  • Object to processing of your data. You have the right to object to the processing of your data if the processing is carried out on a legal basis other than consent. Further details are provided in the dedicated section below.
  • Access your data. You have the right to learn if data is being processed by HKWEB, obtain disclosure regarding certain aspects of the processing and obtain a copy of the data undergoing processing.
  • Verify and seek rectification. users have the right to verify the accuracy of your data and ask for it to be updated or corrected.
  • Restrict the processing of your data. You have the right, under certain circumstances, to restrict the processing of your data. In this case, HKWEB will not process your data for any purpose other than storing it.
  • Have your personal data deleted or otherwise removed. You have the right, under certain circumstances, to obtain the erasure of your data from HKWEB.
  • Receive your data and have it transferred to another controller. You have the right to receive your data in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format and, if technically feasible, to have it transmitted to another controller without any hindrance. This provision is applicable provided that the data is processed by automated means and that the processing is based on the your consent, on a contract which you are part of or on pre-contractual obligations thereof.
  • Lodge a complaint. You have the right to bring a claim before the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Details about the right to object to processing

You should know that if HKWEB processes your personal data for the purposes of direct marketing, you can object to that processing at any time without providing any justification. To learn whether HKWEB is processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes, you may refer to the relevant sections of this document.

How to exercise these rights

Any requests to exercise your rights can be directed to HKWEB through the contact details provided on this website These requests can be exercised free of charge and will be addressed by HKWEB as early as possible and always within one month.

Additional information about data collection and processing

Legal action

The user’s personal data may be used for legal purposes by HKWEB in a court of law or in the stages leading to possible legal action arising from improper use of this website or the related services. The user must accept that HKWEB may be required to reveal personal data upon request of public authorities.

Additional information about user’s personal data

In addition to the information contained in this privacy policy, this website may provide the user with additional and contextual information concerning particular services or the collection and processing of personal data upon request.

System logs and maintenance

For operation and maintenance purposes, this website and any third-party services may collect files that record interaction with this website (System Logs) use other personal data (such as the IP address) for this purpose.

Information not contained in this policy

More details concerning the collection or processing of personal data may be requested from HKWEB at any time. Please see the contact information at the beginning of this document.

How ‘Do Not Track’ requests are handled

This website does support ‘Do Not Track ‘ requests, but we rely on third-party services to honour these. To determine whether any of the third-party services it uses honour the ‘Do Not Track’ requests, please read their respective privacy policies (see above).

Changes to this privacy policy

HKWEB reserves the right to make changes to this privacy policy at any time by giving notice to its users on this page and possibly within this website and/or as far as technically and legally feasible, sending a notice to users via any contact information available to HKWEB. It is strongly recommended to check this page often, referring to the date of the last modification listed at the bottom. If a user objects to any of the changes to this policy, the user must cease using this website and can request that HKWEB remove the personal data. Unless stated otherwise, the then-current privacy policy applies to all personal data HKWEB has about users.

Definitions and Legal References

Personal data (or data)

Any information that directly, indirectly, or in connection with other information — including a personal identification number — allows for the identification or identifiability of a natural person.

Usage data

Information collected automatically through this website (or third-party services employed in this website), which can include: the IP addresses or domain names of the computers utilised by the users who use this website, the URI addresses (Uniform Resource Identifier), the time of the request, the method utilised to submit the request to the server, the size of the file received in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the server’s answer (successful outcome, error, etc.), the country of origin, the features of the browser and the operating system utilised by the user, the various time details per visit (e.g., the time spent on each page within the website) and the details about the path followed within the website with special reference to the sequence of pages visited, and other parameters about the device operating system and/or the user’s IT environment.

User

The individual using this website who, unless otherwise specified, coincides with the data Subject.

Data Subject

The natural person to whom the personal data refers.

Data Processor (or Data Supervisor)

The natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the Controller, as described in this privacy policy.

Data Controller (HKWEB)

The natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data, including the security measures concerning the operation and use of this website. The Data Controller, unless otherwise specified, is HKWEB.

This website (hkweb.design)

The means by which the personal data of the user is collected and processed.

Service

The service provided by this website as described in the relative terms (if available) and on this website.

European Union (or EU)

Unless otherwise specified, all references made within this document to the European Union include all current member states to the European Union and the European Economic Area.

Cookies

Small sets of data stored in the user’s device.

Legal information

This privacy statement has been prepared based on provisions of multiple legislations, including Part. 13/14 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (General data Protection Regulation).

This privacy policy relates solely to this website, if not stated otherwise within this document.

Latest update: 2nd April, 2021

Copyright © 2007 – 2021 HKWEB